Epsilons

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Saturday, September 2nd
7:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast *

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Welcome & Introductions

Dr. Patricia Clark White, Associate Dean

Dr. Christine Zeppos, Dean, School of Education

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:50 AM

8:50 AM

Keynote Speaker: Mark Crowley "Lead from the Heart"

Mark Crowley

Grand Ballroom

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

A Call to Urgency *

Dr. Ryder and Dr. Lee

Salon D

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

Politics & Decision Making

Dr. Hightower

Salon D

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Meet the Instructors 721

721 Instructors

Various Breakout Rooms

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Innovation Tournament-Value This *

Dr. Ryder and 720 Instructors

Salon D

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Sunday, September 3rd
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Agenda Review

Dr. Guzman

Salon D

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM

8:05 AM

Creativity in the Digital Age

Dr. Ryder

Salon D

8:05 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Innovation Hot Team Meetings

Various Breakout Rooms

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Navigating EDOL 780*

Dr. White

Salon D

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Networking Lunch

Zeta and Epsilon Seating Mixed at Lunch According to Seating Assignment on Student Itinerary

Catalina Ballroom

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

12:45 PM

Cohort Meetings*

Various Breakout Rooms

12:45 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:50 PM - 3:05 PM

3:15 PM

Miniversities Session 1

Each student will attend one session selected in advance. Scheduled session is posted on student itinerary.

Various Breakout Rooms

3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Miniversities Session 2

Each student will attend one session selected in advance. Scheduled session is posted on student itinerary.

Various Breakout Rooms

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Innovation Tournament Faculty Feedback Sessions (Optional)

*Sign up in Advance at Main Check In Desk

Various Breakout Rooms

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Monday, September 4th
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Agenda Review and Community Builder

Dr. Ryder and Riverside Epsilons

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:40 AM

8:40 AM

Meaning Makers

Dr. Larick and Dr. Petersen

Grand Ballroom

8:40 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Purpose Statement and Research Questions *

Dr. Hightwoer

Salon D

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

12:45 PM

Preparing for the Prospectus

Dr. Larick, Dr. Lee, Dr. Ryder, Dr. Hightower, Dr. Guzman, Dr. Capellino, Dr. Enomoto, Dr. Pendley and Dr. DeVore

Various Breakout Rooms

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:10 PM

Video, Closing Remarks and Safe Travels Home!

Dr. White

Grand Ballroom

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM