Zetas

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Saturday, September 1st
7:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast *

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Welcome & Introductions

Dr. Patricia Clark White, Associate Dean

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Community Builder

Sacramento County Office of Education Zeta Cohort

Grand Ballroom

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

8:50 AM

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Ernie Mendes- Emotional Intelligence *

Dr. Ernie Mendes

Grand Ballroom

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

A Call to Urgency *

Dr. Ryder

Dr. Ainsworth

Salon D

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

Politics & Decision Making *

Dr. White

Salon D

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

EDOL 721 Activity

Dr. White

Salon D

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Innovation Tournament – Value This! *

Dr. Ryder

Salon D

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Sunday, September 2nd
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Creativity in the Digital Age

Dr. Ryder

Salon D

8:00 AM - 8:40 AM

8:40 AM

Innovation Hot Team Meetings

Various Breakout Rooms

8:40 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Navigating EDOL 780 *

Dr. White

Salon D

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Networking Lunch

Eta and Zeta Seating Mixed at Lunch According to Seating Assignment on Student Itinerary

Catalina Ballroom

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

12:45 PM

Cohort Meetings *

Launching the TCP Successfully

Various Breakout Rooms

12:45 PM - 2:50 PM

3:15 PM

Miniversities *

Each student will attend two sessions selected in advance. Scheduled sessions are posted on student itinerary and on Student Miniversity Assignments handout.

Please see comments below for more information.

Various Breakout Rooms

3:15 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Innovation Tournament Faculty Feedback Sessions (Optional)

*Sign up in Advance at Main Check In Desk

Various Breakout Rooms

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Monday, September 3rd
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Exploring Issues of Privilege: Uncomfortable Conversation in Uncomfortable Situations

Dr. Guzman

Dr. Rojas

Dr. Castillo

Salon D

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Purpose Statement and Research Questions *

Dr. Larick

Salon D

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

12:45 PM

Preparing for the Prospectus *

Dr. Larick, Dr. Lee, Dr. Ryder, Dr. Ainsworth, Dr. Guzman, Dr. Petersen, Dr. Enomoto, Dr. Pendley and Dr. DeVore

Various Breakout Rooms

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:10 PM

Video, Closing Remarks and Safe Travels Home!

Dr. White

Grand Ballroom

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM