Theta Immersion Schedule and Handouts

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Saturday, August 31st
7:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast *

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Welcome & Introductions

Dr. Doug DeVore, Interim Associate Dean

Dr. Patricia Clark White, Interim Dean

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Community Builder

Lacey Cohort

Grand Ballroom

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

8:50 AM

Keynote Speaker: Mark Crowley ‘Lead from the Heart’

Mark Crowley

Grand Ballroom

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

You’re an Ed.D. Student, Now What?

Dr. Lee

Salon E

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

Cohort Time

EDOL 700 Assignments 1.1 Personal Values

Purpose and 5.2 Cohort Mentor TCP Discussion

Various Breakout Rooms

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Introduction to EDOL 700 *

700 and 706 Instructors

Various Breakout Rooms

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Introduction to EDOL 750

750 and 752 Instructors

Various Breakout Rooms

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Student/Faculty Networking Happy Hour *

(Optional)

Near the Bar in Patio Section of the FLOE Restaurant

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Sunday, September 1st
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

That Used to Be Us *

Dr. Larick

Salon E

8:00 AM - 8:40 AM

8:50 AM

Resonant Leadership from the Inside Out *

Dr. DeVore

Salon E

8:50 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Transformational Change *

Dr. DeVore

Dr. Ryder

Salon E

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Networking Lunch

Thetas and Etas Seating Mixed at Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

12:45 PM

TLSi /TLDP *

Dr. Larick

Salon E

12:45 PM - 1:45 PM

1:50 PM

Exploring the TCP in Depth*

Dr. DeVore & Faculty

Salon E

1:50 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:50 PM - 3:05 PM

3:15 PM

Miniversities *

Each student will attend two sessions selected in advance. Scheduled sessions are posted on student itinerary and on Student Miniversity Assignments handout.

Please see comments below for more information.

Various Breakout Rooms

3:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Monday, September 2nd
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Organizational Theory in Action

Dr. Larick

Dr. DeVore

Dr. Ainsworth

Dr. Pendley

Dr. Petersen

Dr. Greenberg

Salon E

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Organizational Theory in Action – Continued

Dr. DeVore

Dr. Ainsworth

Dr. Pendley

Dr. Petersen

Dr. Greenberg

Salon E

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

12:45 PM

Vision for Success in Doctoral Program

Dr. White

Grand Ballroom

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:10 PM

Video, Closing Remarks and Safe Travels Home!

Dr. DeVore

Grand Ballroom

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM