Eta Immersion Schedule and Handouts

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Saturday, August 31st
7:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast *

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Welcome & Introductions

Dr. Doug DeVore, Interim Associate Dean

Dr. Patricia Clark White, Interim Dean

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Community Builder

Lacey Cohort

Grand Ballroom

8:30 AM - 8:50 AM

8:50 AM

Keynote Speaker: Mark Crowley ‘Lead from the Heart’

Mark Crowley

Grand Ballroom

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

A Call to Urgency

Dr. Ryder

Dr. Ainsworth

Salon D

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

Politics & Decision Making

Dr. Ainsworth

Salon D

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

EDOL 721 Activity

Dr. Ainsworth

Salon D

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

4:15 PM

Navigating EDOL 780

Dr. DeVore

Salon D

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Student/Faculty Networking Happy Hour

(Optional)

Near the Bar in a Designated Brandman Area

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Sunday, September 1st
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Innovation Tournament – Value This!

Dr. Ryder

Salon D

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Facilitating Creating and Guided Practice

Dr. Ryder

John Losey

Salon D

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Innovation Hot Team Meetings

Various Breakout Rooms

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Networking Lunch

Thetas and Etas Seating Mixed at Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

12:45 PM

Cohort Meetings

Launching the TCP Successfully

Various Breakout Rooms

12:45 PM - 2:50 PM

3:15 PM

Miniversities *

Each student will attend two sessions selected in advance. Scheduled sessions are posted on student itinerary and on Student Miniversity Assignments handout.

Please see comments below for more information.

Various Breakout Rooms

3:15 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Innovation Tournament Faculty Feedback Sessions (Optional)

*Sign up in Advance at Main Check-In Desk

Various Breakout Rooms

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Monday, September 2nd
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Agenda Review and Call to Urgency Recognition

Dr. Ryder

Salon D

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

8:10 AM

Exploring Issues of Privilege: Uncomfortable Conversation in Uncomfortable Situations

Dr. Guzman

Dr. Rojas

Dr. Castillo

Salon D

8:10 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Purpose Statement/Research Questions/Population and Sample

Dr. Larick

Salon D

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

12:45 PM

Preparing for the Prospectus

Dr. Larick, Dr. Lee, Dr. Ryder, Dr. Ainsworth, Dr. Guzman, Dr. Capellino, Dr. Enomoto, Dr. Pendley and Dr. DeVore

Various Breakout Rooms

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

2:10 PM

Video, Closing Remarks and Safe Travels Home!

Dr. DeVore

Grand Ballroom

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM