Zetas

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Saturday, January 19th
7:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast *

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Welcome & Introductions

Dr. Patricia Clark White, Associate Dean

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Community Builder

San Diego Etas/Zetas

Grand Ballroom

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Jalin Johnson and Dr. David Gonzalez "Why Cognizant Leaders Know Diversity Counts"

Dr. Johnson & Dr. Gonzalez

Grand Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Cohort Meetings *

Cohort Mentors

Various Breakout Rooms

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

EDOL 790 Prospectus Colloquium: GROUP A - Seminar #1 *

790 Instructors/CMs

Various Breakout Rooms

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

EDOL 790 Prospectus Colloquium: GROUP B - Literature Review *

Dr. Barton

Salon D

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

EDOL 790 Prospectus Colloquium: GROUP A - Literature Review *

Dr. Barton

Salon D

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

EDOL 790 Prospectus Colloquium: GROUP B - Seminar #2 *

790 Instructors/CMs

Various Breakout Rooms

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Passing Period

Grand Ballroom Foyer

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Work with 722 Instructors & Cohort Mentors *

EDOL 722 Instructors & Cohort Mentors

Spring I, II & Summer I Instructors Assist

Various Breakout Rooms

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Sunday, January 20th
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Agenda Review

Dr. Guzman

Salon D

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

8:10 AM

Sustaining Your TCP *

Dr. Dean Anderson

Salon D

8:10 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Miniversities *

Each student will attend two sessions selected in advance. Scheduled sessions are posted on student itinerary and on Student Miniversity Assignments handout.

Please see description below for more information.

Various Breakout Rooms

10:15 AM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM

Professional Area Networking Lunch *

Please sit according to your Professional Area.

Tables will be labeled by Professional Area according to survey responses.

Catalina Ballroom

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

1:40 PM

Organizational Theory in Action: Greeting Card Simulation

Dr. Larick

Dr. DeVore

Dr. Ainsworth

Dr. Pendley

Dr. Petersen

Dr. Greenberg

Salon D

1:40 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:50 PM - 3:05 PM

3:05 PM

Organizational Theory in Action: Greeting Card Simulation – Continued

Dr. Larick

Dr. DeVore

Dr. Ainsworth

Dr. Pendley

Dr. Petersen

Dr. Greenberg

Salon D

3:05 PM - 5:30 PM

Monday, January 21st
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Celebrating MLK: Dr. Larick *

Dr. Larick

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

8:10 AM

Innovation Tournament Film Festival

Dr. Ryder

Grand Ballroom

8:10 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Quick Stretch Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:30 AM - 8:40 AM

8:40 AM

EDOL 724 & Advancement To Candidacy *

Dr. White & Dr. Ainsworth

Salon D

8:40 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Situating your Research in Literature *

Dr. Lee

Salon D

10:15 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Please be sure to take all of your personal items with you to lunch or move them to a safe place against the walls in Salon D.

During lunch, the tables in Salon D will be reset and some chairs will be removed for the next session.

Catalina Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM

12:40 PM

World Café *

Dr. Guzman & Dr. Greenberg


When you return from lunch, please sit at a table with a group of people who you do not know. There will be two groups of four at each table.

Further instructions will be given at the start of the presentation.


Salon D

12:40 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:00 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Video, Closing Remarks and Safe Travels Home!

Dr. White

Grand Ballroom

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM