Theta Immersion Schedule and Handouts

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2020
Saturday, January 18th
7:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast *

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Welcome & Introductions

Dr. Doug DeVore, Interim Associate Dean

Dr. Patricia Clark White, Interim Dean

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Community Builder

Online Etas

Grand Ballroom

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Jeff Eben “Building a Winning Culture”

Jeff Eben

Grand Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Quantitative Review

Dr. Guzman

Salon E

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

1:00 PM

We Still Haven’t Found What We’re Looking For

Dr. Kedziora

Salon E

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

2:15 PM

Passing Period

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Cohort Vision Statements *

Dr. White


Please be bring your flash drives with any materials you may want to project to the registration desk.

All materials must be loaded onto the computer by 12 noon on Saturday for those presenting on Saturday.


Salon E

2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

4:15 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

4:15 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Work with 707 Instructors & Cohort Mentors

707 Instructors & Cohort Mentors

(Spring I, II, & Summer I Instructors Assist)

Various Breakout Rooms

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Student/Faculty Networking Happy Hour *

(Optional)

Near the Bar in Patio Section of the FLOE Restaurant

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Sunday, January 19th
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Agenda Review

Dr. DeVore

Salon E

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

8:10 AM

Launching Your TCP *

Dr. Linda Ackerman Anderson

Salon E

8:10 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Miniversities *

Each student will attend two sessions selected in advance. Scheduled sessions are posted on student itinerary and on Student Miniversity Assignments handout.

Please see description below for more information.

Various Breakout Rooms

10:15 AM - 12:30 PM

12:30 PM

Professional Area Networking Lunch

Please sit according to your assigned table number on your personal itinerary.

Tables will be labeled by Professional Area according to survey responses.

Catalina Ballroom

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

1:40 PM

10 Easy Ways to Network

Dr. Ryder

Salon E

1:40 PM - 2:50 PM

2:50 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:50 PM - 3:05 PM

3:05 PM

Appreciative Inquiry

Dr. Enomoto & Dr. Anderson-Woo

Salon E

3:05 PM - 4:20 PM

4:20 PM

Passing Period

Grand Ballroom Foyer

4:20 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

Cohort Meetings *

CMs facilitate TCP dialog

Various Breakout Rooms

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Monday, January 20th
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Celebrating MLK: Dr. Guzman

Dr. Guzman

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:10 AM

8:10 AM

Innovation Tournament Film Festival

Dr. Ryder

Grand Ballroom

8:10 AM - 8:40 AM

8:40 AM

Quick Stretch Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:40 AM - 8:50 AM

8:50 AM

Overview TCP *

Dr. DeVore

Salon E

8:50 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Cohort Vision Statements *

Dr. White & Dr. DeVore


Please be bring your flash drives with any materials you may want to project to the registration desk.

All materials must be loaded onto the computer by end of day on Sunday for those presenting on Monday.


Salon E

10:15 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Catalina Ballroom

11:45 AM - 12:30 PM

12:40 PM

Strategic Thinking and Planning

Dr. Ainsworth

Salon E

12:40 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:00 PM - 2:10 PM

2:10 PM

Video, Closing Remarks and Safe Travels Home!

Dr. DeVore

Grand Ballroom

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM