Zetas

Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Friday, June 22nd
7:00 AM

Registration and Breakfast *

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Welcome & Introductions

Dr. Patricia Clark White, Associate Dean

Dr. Christine Zeppos, Dean, School of Education

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:20 AM

8:20 AM

Community Builder

Online Zetas

Grand Ballroom

8:20 AM - 8:40 AM

8:45 AM

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Anthony Muhammad "The Four Skills of Transformational Leaders" *

Dr. Anthony Muhammad

Grand Ballroom

8:45 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Evaluation

Dr. Hightower

Salon C

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch

Pavilion

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

12:45 PM

Zeta Class Photo

Zeta class photo will be taken on THE LAWN, outside of the PAVILION at 12:45 PM. Please do not be late.

The Lawn

12:45 PM - 12:55 PM

1:00 PM

EDOL 709 Evaluation *

709 Summer II Instructors & Cohort Mentors

Various Breakout Rooms

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

2:30 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Transforming Conflict: Finding Common Ground *

Dr. White

*Seated by Common Ground Teams - Please refer to itinerary for seating assignments

Salon C

2:45 PM - 4:15 PM

4:30 PM

Meet in EDOL 751 Sections

751 Summer II Instructors & Cohort Mentors

(755 Instructors Assist)

Various Breakout Rooms

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Saturday, June 23rd
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Cohort Time *

Cohort Mentors

Various Breakout Rooms

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:25 AM

Agenda Review

Dr. Hightower

Salon C

9:25 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

Evaluation and TCP Assignment Clarification *

Dr. Hightower

Salon C

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Mock Oral Defense *

Moderated by Dr. DeVore

Grand Ballroom

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch

Pavilion

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

12:01 PM

Diversity and Dialog Lunch *

Dr. Guzman

*Only for those who signed up in advance

Theater

12:01 PM - 1:00 PM

1:15 PM

Meet the Chairs *

Dr. Ryder

Grand Ballroom

1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

3:30 PM

Personal Perspectives

A Conversation with Alpha, Beta, Gamma and Delta Transformational Leaders

Moderated by Dr. Zeppos

Grand Ballroom

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

TCP Showcase & Reception *

Each Zeta student will be assigned three TCP Presentations to review during the showcase and reception; review sheets will be handed out at check-in on day one of immersion. TCP Showcase Review Sheets will be collected at your next cohort meeting after immersion.

Salon A/Salon B

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Sunday, June 24th
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Agenda Review

Dr. Lee

Salon C

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM

8:05 AM

The Amazing Race

Dr. Lee

Salon C

8:05 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

10:14 AM

Research Breakout Sessions *

Each student will attend all three sessions in a rotation. Scheduled sessions are posted on student itinerary.


Library Services Lauren Dubell

Purpose and RQ Dr. Hightower

Avoiding Bias in Your Research Dr. Lee


Various Breakout Rooms

10:14 AM - 4:10 PM

10:15 AM

Research Breakout Session #1

Please refer to student itinerary for session schedule.

Various Breakout Rooms

10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

11:40 AM

Celebration Luncheon

We look forward to having you join us in celebration of the completion of two years of course work for our Epslions and the completion of the first year of coursework for our Zetas. This a special lunch full of laughs, love and wonderful presentations.

Please refer to student itinerary for seating assignments

Pavilion

11:40 AM - 1:30 PM

1:40 PM

Research Breakout Session #2

Please refer to student itinerary for session schedule.

Various Breakout Rooms

1:40 PM - 2:45 PM

2:45 PM

Break

Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Research Breakout Session #3

Please refer to student itinerary for session schedule.

Various Breakout Rooms

3:00 PM - 4:10 PM

4:20 PM

My Access 751 Assignment

Dr. Murphy and Tech Staff

Salon C

4:20 PM - 5:30 PM

Monday, June 25th
7:00 AM

Breakfast

Grand Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

8:00 AM

Agenda Review

Dr. Larick

*Please refer to student itinerary for seating assignments for this session

Grand Ballroom

8:00 AM - 8:05 AM

8:05 AM

Political Rally *

Dr. White

Dr. Larick

*Please refer to student itinerary for seating assignments for this session

Grand Ballroom

8:05 AM - 10:15 AM

10:15 AM

Common Ground Exercises *

Dr. White

Grand Ballroom

10:15 AM - 10:45 AM

10:45 AM

Announcement of Winning Platforms

Dr. White

Grand Ballroom

10:45 AM - 11:10 AM

11:10 AM

Lunch

Pavilion

11:10 AM - 12:10 PM

12:25 PM

Common Ground Exercises and Debrief

Various Breakout Rooms

12:25 PM - 2:00 PM

2:10 PM

Video, Closing Remarks and Safe Travels Home!

Dr. White

Grand Ballroom

2:10 PM - 2:30 PM